Seq # 120

Opostegidae Meyrick, 1893 Family

Last modified: Oct. 27, 2020, 7:30 a.m.


The cosmopolitan family Opostegidae was formerly included by some authors in the Nepticulidae as a separate subfamily. There are nearly 200 species described, but probably many more still remain unnamed (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213).


Details

Classification
Family: Opostegidae
Vernacular names
Oogklepmotten (NL), White eyecap moths (EN), Augendeckelfalter (DE)
Species in Belgium
3

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
120010

Opostega Zeller, 1839

120020

Pseudopostega Kozlov, 1985


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...