Seq # 110

Hepialidae Stephens, 1829 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


The Hepialidae are distributed worldwide with just over 600 species described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213).


Details

Classification
Family: Hepialidae
Vernacular names
Wortelboorders (NL), Swift moths (EN), Hepialides (FR), Wurzelbohrer (DE)
Species in Belgium
5

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
110010

Hepialus Fabricius, 1775

110020

Pharmacis Hübner, 1820

110030

Phymatopus Wallengren, 1869

110040

Triodia Hübner, 1820


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...