Seq # 115100295

Stigmella nivenburgensis (Preissecker, 1942) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 9:07 a.m.


Newly discovered in Belgium in 2018.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella nivenburgensis
Vernacular names
Smalle wilgenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2019a. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2018 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met tien nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Blastobasidae, Gelechiidae, Gracillariidae, Nepticulidae en Tortricidae). — Phegea 47(2): 30–46. On page 41.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix alba
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva makes a mine on narrow-leaved Salix trees.

No pictures yet!