Seq # 115100330

Stigmella perpygmaeella (Doubleday, 1859) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:15 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella perpygmaeella
Vernacular names
Meidoornhoekmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella pygmaeella (Haworth, 1828), nec (Denis & Schiff., 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 152 (as pygmaeella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is yellow.

No pictures yet!

Mine


Cocoon/pupa

The pupa is dull pink.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes a leafmine in leaves of the host plant, usually on the upperside beside the midrib. Pupates in a dull pink cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on Crataegus.

No pictures yet!