Seq # 115100340

Stigmella plagicolella (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:20 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium where the food plants occurs.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella plagicolella
Vernacular names
Pruimenballonmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 139. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larva makes a narrow gallery which ends abruptly in a roundish blotch with frass in centre on the underside of leafs on the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: May-June, and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Prunus

The larva lives on: Prunus domestica, P. spinosa and occasionally on P. avium and P. cerasifera.

No pictures yet!