Seq # 115100350

Stigmella prunetorum (Stainton, 1855) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:23 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium where the food plants occurs.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella prunetorum
Vernacular names
Spiraalmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 139. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larva mines the leaves of different species of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: May-June, and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa, Prunus avium and Prunus cerasus

The larva lives on: Prunus: Prunus domestica and P. spinosa are the main food plants.

No pictures yet!