Seq # 115100360

Stigmella pyri (Glitz, 1865) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:27 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella pyri
Vernacular names
Perenbladmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1957. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (huitième note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 33(32): 1–16. On page 15. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is blueish green.

No pictures yet!

Mine


Cocoon/pupa

The pupa is reddish brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes a mine, generally on the upper surface of the leaves of Pyrus communis. The mine is very compact, lying on a small surface, tends to cross over, especially the initial part of the corridor is contorted with a broad to sometimes very broad black frass line. The later part of the gallery ends sometimes in a secondary blotch. It pupates in a dark reddish brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during May and June and again during August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pyrus

The larva lives on Pyrus communis.

No pictures yet!