Seq # 115010370

Stigmella regiella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella regiella
Vernacular names
Veelkleurige mineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1913a. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge non mentionnés dans le catalogue raisonné De Crombrugghe. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 57: 101–107. On page 106.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The yellow larva makes a leafmine on Crataegus or Mespilus. Mine starts in the leaf blade and the initial corridor filled with red-brown frass follows the leaf margin and then expanding abruptly into a blotch with the frass black coloured. Pupates in a reddish brown cocoon, spun on the surface of the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one or perhaps two generations a year; during late May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on Crataegus or Mespilus.

No pictures yet!