Seq # 115100380

Stigmella roborella (Johansson, 1971) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:32 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella roborella
Vernacular names
Gewone eikenmineermot (NL), Johanssons Eichen-Zwergminierfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Johansson R., Nielsen E. S., van Nieukerken E. J. & Gustafsson B. 1990. The Nepticulidae and Opostegidae (Lepidoptera) of North West Europe. — Fauna Entomologica scandinavica 23(1–2): 1–413, 415–739. On page 392.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is yellowish.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine is a long irregular gallery with the frass lying in a very small line in the initial part and widens later, but never broader than 1/3 of the gallery, leaving broad clear margins.


Bionomics

Pupates in a dark brown cocoon among leaf litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from May to June and again from August till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva makes a leafmine on Quercus.

No pictures yet!