Seq # 115100390

Stigmella ruficapitella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 8:21 a.m.


Status insufficiently known due to the difficulty of different mines on the food plant, but it is assumed to be a very rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella ruficapitella
Vernacular names
Variabele eikenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 152. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus
No pictures yet!