Seq # 115100400

Stigmella sakhalinella Puplesis, 1984 Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 8:20 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella sakhalinella
Vernacular names
Bladrandberkenmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella distinguenda sensu auct., nec (von Heinemann, 1862)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907a. Observations sur quelques larves de microlépidoptères des environs de Bruxelles. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 11–12. On page 12 (as distinguenda). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly probably in two generations a year or perhaps in a single protracted generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The yellowish larva makes a leafmine on Betula. Egg is usually laid on the underside of the leaf, close to a vein. The mine starts as a narrow not strongly contorted gallery, not discolouring the leaf tissue and the brown or black coiled frass lying in arches, leaving very narrow clear margins. Often the mine starts near the leaf margin and after the usually early whirls progresses in a straight line beside a rib. Pupation in a pale buff cocoon among leaf litter.

No pictures yet!