Seq # 115010410

Stigmella salicis (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium where the food plants occurs.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella salicis
Vernacular names
Boswilgmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella libiezi Dufrane, 1949
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Yellow

No pictures yet!

Mine

The larva makes a gallery which becomes a secundary blotch with a broad frass line


Bionomics

Eggs are laid on roughleaved sallows. Pupates in a yellowish brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: May-June, and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea, Salix aurita, Salix cinerea, Myrica gale and Salix viminalis
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on roughleaved sallows like Salix aurita, S. caprea, S. cinerea, rarely on Myrica gale and very rarely on narrowleaved willows like Salix viminalis.

No pictures yet!