Seq # 115100420

Stigmella samiatella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:44 p.m.


A species with not so many records in the past, but since the recent quest for leafmining species it seems to be fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella samiatella
Vernacular names
Bruine eikenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1910. Observations entomologiques faites au cours de l’année 1910. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 10: 93–95. On page 95. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is yellowish.

No pictures yet!

Mine


Bionomics

Eggs are laid on the underside of the leaf, usually close to a rib.
The larva makes a long contorted gallery leafmine on the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during June and again around July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus and Castanea.

No pictures yet!