Seq # 115100425

Stigmella sorbi (Stainton, 1861) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:49 p.m.


Uncommon and scattered in Belgium where the food plants occurs.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella sorbi
Vernacular names
Lijsterbesblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2012c. Stigmella sorbi (Lepidoptera: Nepticulidae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 40(4): 92–94. On page 92. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is pale green.

No pictures yet!

Mine


Bionomics

Eggs are laid on the underside of a leaf.
The larva makes a narrow gallery which becomes a large blotch with scattered frass on the food plant.
Pupates in a brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in May and early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia and Sorbus americana

The larva lives on: Sorbus aucuparia, Amelanchier, Cotoneaster and Malus.

No pictures yet!