Seq # 115100430

Stigmella speciosa (Frey, 1857) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:50 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella speciosa
Vernacular names
Bruine esdoornmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 113–115. On page 115. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer pseudoplatanus

The monophagous larva makes a leafmine on Acer pseudoplatanus.

No pictures yet!