Seq # 115010440

Stigmella splendidissimella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella splendidissimella
Vernacular names
Sierlijke braammineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 173.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly probably in two generations a year: late April-May and July-August. The larvae of September-October are more numerous, so it's possible that there is only one generation with a minority of individuals emerging and reproducing ahead of the rest.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus caesius, Rubus chamaemorus and Rubus saxatilis
Host plant (genera):
Geum

The larva makes a leafmine usually on Rubus but also on Agrimonia, Fragaria, Filipendula, Geum and Potentilla. Usually a very long sinuous gallery with broken linear frass or if dispersed only one third of mine width. Grey-brown to greenish cocoon.

No pictures yet!