Seq # 265550070

Scrobipalpa nitentella (Fuchs, 1902) Species

Last modified: May 4, 2022, 6:29 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the north of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa nitentella
Vernacular names
Kwelderzandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Jansen M. G. M. 2002. Scrobipalpa nitentella, nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 30(4): 192. On page 192.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Caterpillar


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Atriplex portulacoides, Atriplex prostrata and Suaeda maritima
Host plant (genera):
Salicornia
No pictures yet!