Seq # 265550080

Scrobipalpa obsoletella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841) Species

Last modified: Oct. 16, 2020, 11:31 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa obsoletella
Vernacular names
Meldezandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1955. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. (7e note). — Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 31(33): 1–12. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larva feeds within the stem of the foodplant leaving dry, whitish frass extruding from the hole.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in several generations a year, onwards from early May towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Atriplex and Chenopodium

The larva occurs on Atriplex and Chenopodium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Found mostly at ruderal locations.

No pictures yet!