Seq # 265550090

Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Boyd, 1858) Species

Last modified: Jan. 26, 2020, 1:06 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa ocellatella
Vernacular names
Bietzandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Beta vulgaris L. var. maritima
No pictures yet!