Seq # 265550095

Scrobipalpa pauperella (Heinemann, 1870) Species

Last modified: Sept. 2, 2020, 3:03 p.m.


Recorded for the first time in Belgium in 2018 in Torgny (LX). A very rare and seldom recorded species in the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa pauperella
Vernacular names
Centauriezandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2019a. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2018 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met tien nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Blastobasidae, Gelechiidae, Gracillariidae, Nepticulidae en Tortricidae). — Phegea 47(2): 30–46. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea scabiosa and Petasites albus

Asteraceae.

No pictures yet!