Seq # 265550100

Scrobipalpa proclivella (Fuchs, 1886) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:33 p.m.


First observation of this species in Belgium was in October 2007 in NA. Hitherto a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa proclivella
Vernacular names
Grijs zandvleugeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2008a. Scrobipalpa proclivella (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae), a species new to Belgium. — Phegea 36(2): 57–58. On page 57.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

In the early stage it lives in a 'Phyllonorycter' type mine and later on between spun leaves.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from April till June and again from July till October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia absinthium and Tanacetum vulgare

The larva lives on Artemisia absinthium orTanacetum vulgare.

No pictures yet!