Seq # 265550110

Scrobipalpa salinella (Zeller, 1847) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpa > Species: Scrobipalpa salinella
Vernacular names
Zeekraalzandvleugeltje (NL)
Synonyms
Scrobipalpa salicorniae (O. Hering, 1889)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 13, 25–26, 49–50. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are the wing from June to early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Aster tripolium and Limonium vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Salicornia, Suaeda and Spergularia
No pictures yet!

Habitat

The larva occurs on Aster tripolium, Limonium vulgare, Salicornia, Spergularia and Suaeda maritima.

No pictures yet!