Seq # 500540040

Scoparia pyralella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 2:42 p.m.


A not so common but widespread species in Belgium. Many errors happen with identification with fresh Scoparia ambigualis, Scoparia basistrigalis and Scoparia subfusca.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Scoparia > Species: Scoparia pyralella
Vernacular names
Oranje granietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Scoparia arundinata (Thunberg, 1792) and Scoparia dubitalis (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20 (as dubitalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till the end of June. They are active at dusk.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva feeds on decaying vegetable matter. It lives in a slight web. It probably lives also on the roots of Senecio jacobaea and other plants.

No pictures yet!