Seq # 500540020

Scoparia basistrigalis Knaggs, 1866 Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 12:32 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Scoparia > Species: Scoparia basistrigalis
Vernacular names
Scherpe granietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 37.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been mainly observed in June and July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The larva lives possibly on mosses.

No pictures yet!