Seq # 500540010

Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829) Species

Last modified: April 1, 2022, 11:43 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Scoparia > Species: Scoparia ambigualis
Vernacular names
Vroege granietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Valeriana officinalis
Substrates:
Mosses

The larva lives on mosses and on herbaceous seed plants. It has also been recorded on Valeriana officinalis, at the base of the stem.

No pictures yet!