Seq # 500520060

Eudonia truncicolella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2020, 10:50 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Eudonia > Species: Eudonia truncicolella
Vernacular names
Nazomergranietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 102.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of July till the end of August. They fly at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva lives in a silken gallery in several species of mosses growing on the ground. It hibernates.

No pictures yet!