Seq # 500540030

Scoparia conicella (La Harpe, 1863) Species

Last modified: June 26, 2020, 9:54 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium. Not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Scoparia > Species: Scoparia conicella
Vernacular names
Schuinbandgranietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Scoparia sylvestralis Wolff, 1959
First mention in Belgium
Rosman P. 1983. Essai d’inventaire des Pyrales de la Lorraine Belge et des régions avoisinantes (Lep. Pyralidae). — Linneana belgica 9: 90–102. On page 92.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses
No pictures yet!