Seq # 500540050

Scoparia subfusca Haworth, 1811 Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 12:48 p.m.


Status and distribution insufficiently known due to the difficulty of the species/genus, it is believed to be a very rare but widespread species.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Scopariinae > Genus: Scoparia > Species: Scoparia subfusca
Vernacular names
Bitterkruidgranietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Scoparia cembrae sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. 1863. Notes entomologiques. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 75–85. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picris hieracioides and Tussilago farfara

The larva lives in a slight web on the roots of Picris hieracioides or Tussilago. It hibernates. Pupation in a cocoon, usually spun next to the root on which the larva has fed.

No pictures yet!