Seq # 500580010

Heliothela wulfeniana (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Nov. 20, 2020, 1:55 p.m.


A very rare an very local species at the coast and in the southern part. Nowadays only known from the most western part of the coast and NA.
A species that does not like to fly but rather walks around in the low vegetation, the best way to detect the species is to crawl around on your knees.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Heliothinae > Genus: Heliothela > Species: Heliothela wulfeniana
Vernacular names
Brandplekmot (NL)
Synonyms
Heliothela atralis (Hübner, 1788), nec (Fabricius, 1775) and Heliothela huebneri (Koçak, 1980)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20 (as atralis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Viola and Mentha
No pictures yet!