Seq # 500600010

Chilo phragmitella (Hübner, 1805) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2021, 6:25 p.m.


A rather common species in the northern part of Belgium, very rare in the southern part.
Bound to wet biotopes.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Chilonini > Genus: Chilo > Species: Chilo phragmitella
Vernacular names
Rietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 444.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives in the stem or rootstock of the host plant, sometimes even below the water-level. It hibernates. Pupation in the stem near water-level, making below an exit window. It possibly needs 2 years to develop.


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of May till the beginning of September. Most abundant in mid July. They are active at night and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Glyceria maxima and Phalaris arundinacea
Host plant (genera):
Phragmites

The larvae feed in Phragmites, Glyceria maxima and Phalaris arundinacea.


Habitat