Seq # 603130020

Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken, 1870) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 8:50 p.m.


A very rare, very local and declining species, nearly confined to some restricted peat moor areas in the eastern part of the country (e.g Hautes Fagnes, Plateau des Tailles). Not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Rheumapterini > Genus: Rheumaptera > Species: Rheumaptera subhastata
Vernacular names
Kleine speerpuntspanner (NL), White-banded Black Moth (EN), La Mélanippe du Myrtillier (FR), Kleiner Speerspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 282.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in hot sunshine from the end of May to early July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Ribes and Vaccinium

The larva is thought to be live here between spun leaves on Vaccinium myrtillus, possibly also on other Vaccinium species. The pupa hibernates among plant debris.

No pictures yet!