Seq # 603140010

Triphosa dubitata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2022, 5:12 p.m.


A rare but widespread species in Belgium, but more frequently observed in the south of the country. Sometimes in large numbers at the wintering places, usually caves.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Rheumapterini > Genus: Triphosa > Species: Triphosa dubitata
Vernacular names
Grote boomspanner (NL), Tissue (EN), L'Incertaine, la Dent-de-Scie, La Douteuse (FR), Olivbrauner Höhlenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Triphosa dubitaria (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from July till October. They hibernate and can be observed during the following spring till May. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rhamnus cathartica and Frangula alnus

The larva lives on Rhamnus cathartica or Frangula alnus.

No pictures yet!