Seq # 603210010

Anticollix sparsata (Treitschke, 1828) Species

Last modified: July 4, 2021, 7:41 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, more observations in the northeastern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Melanthiini > Genus: Anticollix > Species: Anticollix sparsata
Vernacular names
Wederikdwergspanner (NL), Dentated Pug (EN), La Larentie mouchetée (FR), Gilbweiderich-Spanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lysimachia vulgaris

The larva lives on the leaves and flowers of Lysimachia vulgaris. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon on the food plant.

No pictures yet!