Seq # 603220010

Horisme aquata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2021, 9:35 a.m.


A very rare and local species in LX, not seen for a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Melanthiini > Genus: Horisme > Species: Horisme aquata
Vernacular names
Grijze bosrankspanner (NL), L'Horisme des Pulsatilles, la Phalène aqueuse (FR), Küchenschellen-Waldrebenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Clematis
No pictures yet!