Seq # 603130010

Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 8:21 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Rheumapterini > Genus: Rheumaptera > Species: Rheumaptera hastata
Vernacular names
Speerpuntspanner (NL), Argent & Sable (EN), La Hachée, la Mélanippe hastée (FR), Großer Speerspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from end of April till early August in one generation. They are active during the day, especially on warm sunny days. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives between spun leaves on Betula, Vaccinium and Myrica. Hibernates as a pupa amongst debris.

No pictures yet!