Seq # 603120010

Pareulype berberata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2021, 8:17 p.m.


A not so common and local species in Belgium. Formerly known only from the southern part, but since 1980 spread over almost the whole country together with its foodplant which is planted in gardens.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Rheumapterini > Genus: Pareulype > Species: Pareulype berberata
Vernacular names
Berberisspanner (NL), Barberry Carpet (EN), La Phalène de l'Epine-Vinette (FR), Kleiner Berberitzenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17 (as Cidaria berberaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and June and again in August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Berberis vulgaris

The larva lives on Berberis vulgaris, but also on cultivated plants. Hibernates as pupa in a loose cocoon, often among plant debris but usually deeper under the ground.

No pictures yet!