Seq # 603110020

Hydria undulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 27, 2020, 3:54 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Rheumapterini > Genus: Hydria > Species: Hydria undulata
Vernacular names
Gegolfde spanner (NL), Scallop Shell (EN), La Phalène ondulée (FR), Wellenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hydria undularia (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula and Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva spins together the shoots of Salix or Vaccinium myrtillus. hibernates as pupa in a loose cocoon among debris or in loose sand.

No pictures yet!