Seq # 603110010

Hydria cervinalis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: July 7, 2021, 6:01 p.m.


A rare but widespread species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Rheumapterini > Genus: Hydria > Species: Hydria cervinalis
Vernacular names
Grote berberisspanner (NL), Scarce Tissue (EN), La Phalène couleur de cerf (FR), Großer Berberitzenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hydria certata (Hübner, 1825) and Hydria certaria (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16 (as Larentia certaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from April till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Berberis vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Berberis

The larva lives on Berberis vulgaris, but also on cultivated plants. Hibernates as pupa under the ground.

No pictures yet!