Seq # 500090070

Pyrausta porphyralis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 2:11 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a very long time.
The species is frequently claimed after 2004 in Waarnemingen.be, but this always concerns dark or used forms of Pyrausta aurata.
So far there is no conclusive evidence (good photographs, an examination of the genitalia) that the species occurs in Belgium after 1980.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta porphyralis
Vernacular names
Roestkleurige muntvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 60. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Origanum vulgare and Mentha aquatica
No pictures yet!