Seq # 500090080

Pyrausta purpuralis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 11:48 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta purpuralis
Vernacular names
Purpermotje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: onwards from mid April till June and again in July and August. They are active during daytime but also come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Mentha arvensis and Thymus drucei

The larva lives on Mentha arvensis or Thymus.

No pictures yet!