Seq # 500090090

Pyrausta sanguinalis (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: June 21, 2022, 4:05 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the Kempen and the south of the country. Rarely seen.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta sanguinalis
Vernacular names
Mijtermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Legiest L. 1934b. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Pyrausta sanguinalis L. — Lambillionea 34: 185. On page 185.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; mainly during June and August. They are active in the sunshine and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus drucei

The larva lives in a silken tube amongst flowers of Thymus serpyllum. Hibernates in the larval habitation and pupates in a subterranean cocoon amongst moss.

No pictures yet!