Seq # 500090010

Pyrausta aurata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 27, 2020, 2:51 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta aurata
Vernacular names
Muntvlindertje (NL)
Synonyms
Pyrausta punicealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20 (as punicealis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of June and from mid July till mid September. They fly in sunshine and after dark and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Origanum, Mentha, Calamintha, Nepeta and Salvia

When young, the larvae live on the under surface of a leaf of Nepeta, Origanum, Mentha, Salvia or Calamintha. Later they change to the flowers where they spin a web. The larvae of the autumn generation hibernate in their cocoons.

No pictures yet!