Seq # 500090020

Pyrausta cingulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 12:56 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not reported since a very long time. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta cingulata
Vernacular names
Zwartwitte tijmmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus drucei
No pictures yet!