Seq # 500090030

Pyrausta despicata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 11:29 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta despicata
Vernacular names
Weegbreemot (NL)
Synonyms
Pyrausta caespitalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20 (as cespitalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two difficult to separate generations a year; onwards from mid April towards June and in July-August. They are active in the sunshine and at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Plantago lanceolata and Plantago major

The larvae live gregariously in silken galleries close to the base of a leaf, feeding nocturnally on the underside of the leaves of Plantago lanceolatum or Plantago major. They pupate in a tough whitish cocoon in the soil.

No pictures yet!