Seq # 500090040

Pyrausta nigrata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 5:47 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed at the northwestern part of the coast and in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta nigrata
Vernacular names
Stiptijmmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pyrausta anguinalis (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 61 (as anguinalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid May till July and again from August till early October. They are active in the sunshine and later come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus drucei, Mentha arvensis and Galium odoratum
Host plant (genera):
Origanum

The larvae live in a slight web under the leaves and feed on herbs growing in the wild, especially Thymus, Origanum vulgare, Mentha and Galium. They pupate in a tough whitish cocoon among debris or in the soil.

No pictures yet!