Seq # 500090050

Pyrausta obfuscata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 27, 2019, 10:57 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta obfuscata
Vernacular names
Roestige donderkruidmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952c. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. IV. Quelques espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge ou peu connues. — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 28(68): 1–8. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

Adults are active in the sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Inula conyza

The larvae lives on Inula conyzae and on Inula hirta.

No pictures yet!