Seq # 500090060

Pyrausta ostrinalis (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 2:10 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, rarely observed. Regularly confused with some forms of Pyrausta purpuralis.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Pyrausta > Species: Pyrausta ostrinalis
Vernacular names
Duinmuntvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 60. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Mentha arvensis and Thymus drucei
No pictures yet!