Seq # 500080010

Psammotis pulveralis (Hübner, 1794) Species

Last modified: Sept. 30, 2021, 6:17 p.m.


The first Belgian specimen was trapped on light in August 2009 in HA, the second only in 2015 in WV. Still a very rare species in Belgium, hitherto not so many observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Psammotis > Species: Psammotis pulveralis
Vernacular names
Wolfspootlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2011. Psammotis pulveralis (Lepidoptera: Crambidae), a new species for the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 39(2): 69–71. On page 69. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during June and July and again onwards from August till September. They can be easily disturbed by day from out the vegetation and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Mentha aquatica and Lycopus europaeus

The larva lives on Mentha aquatica, M. piperita, M. arvensis and Lycopus europaeus.

No pictures yet!