Seq # 500070020

Paratalanta pandalis (Hübner, 1825) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 5:43 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Paratalanta > Species: Paratalanta pandalis
Vernacular names
Lichte golfbandmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 56. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea and Teucrium scorodonia
Host plant (genera):
Origanum
No pictures yet!