Seq # 500070010

Paratalanta hyalinalis (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Aug. 6, 2020, 9:39 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Paratalanta > Species: Paratalanta hyalinalis
Vernacular names
Toortsmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra and Verbascum thapsus

The larva, when young, lives under a slight web on the underside of a leaf of Centaurea nigra or Verbascum thapsus, making transparent blotches. After hibernation, it lives on the young leaves from a silken gallery at the base of the foodplant. Pupation in a gauzy white cocoon in leaves at the base of the foodplant.

No pictures yet!